Privacy Charter

05 mai 2017

Purpose

Consent

Collection methods

What categories of data are collected?

  1. The categories of data collected and processed by the controller are as follows:
    —  Electronic identification data (IP addresses, cookies, etc.);
    —  Personal identification data (name, first name, email address, etc.);
    —  Business data (company name, registered office, VAT number, business telephone number, logo, business email address, website URL, function, status, representative name);
    —  Financial identification data (credit card number, bank account number, etc.);
    —  Data relating to browsing behaviour and habits on the website of the controller;
    —  Any other data that you voluntarily communicate to the controller, for example during information surveys and/or registrations on the controller's site.
  2. Bank card data will only be processed for the purposes of payment for the services made available on the Website by the controller on the basis of the legitimate interest of the controller in obtaining remuneration for these services.
  3. The controller may also collect non-personal data. This data is called non-personal data because it does not directly or indirectly identify a particular person. It may then be used for any purpose whatsoever, for example to improve the website, the products and services offered by the controller or third party partners, or to improve the advertisements of the controller or third party partners.
  4. In the event that non-personal data is combined with personal data, so that identification of the data subjects is possible, such data will be treated as personal data until such time as it is impossible to link it to a particular person.

Data collected by the user

Purposes of the processing

  1. When personal data is collected via the controller's Website and the user has given his consent, this data is collected and processed only for the purposes mentioned below:
    —  ensure registration for the services offered by the Website;
    —  allow management and control of the services and options proposed by the controller;
    —  ensure communication between the user and the controller;
    —  improve the quality of the Website and the products and/or services offered by the controller;
    —  transmit information on new products and/or services of the controller;
    —  send promotional information on the products and services of the controller;
    —  respond to the user's questions.
  2. Where personal data is collected through other sources (for example, from third parties in accordance with their privacy policy), such data shall only be collected and processed for the sole purpose of hosting such data, allowing optimal use of the services available on the website in accordance with point 5 of this Charter.
  3. In the event that a controller is required to carry out processing operations not yet provided for in this Charter, he or she shall contact the data subject before re-using his or her personal data in order to inform him or her of the changes and give him or her the opportunity, where appropriate, to refuse such re-use.

Storage period

Access to data and copying

Right of rectification

Right to limitation of treatment

Right to object to processing

  1. By making a dated and signed written request to the controller at the address referred to in point 18 "Contact data" of this Charter, the data subject may, at any time and after having provided proof of his identity (by attaching a copy of his identity card), object, free of charge and without further justification, to the processing of his personal data when his data is collected for direct marketing purposes (including profiling).
  2. Where personal data is processed for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with the Data Protection Regulation, the data subject shall have the right to object, for reasons relating to his particular situation, to the processing of his personal data, unless this processing is necessary to perform a task which is in the public interest.
  3. The controller shall be obliged to reply to the data subject's request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month and to state the reasons for his reply where he intends not to comply with such a request. In the event of a dispute, the person concerned may lodge a complaint in accordance with point 17 "Claims and complaints" of this Charter.

Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)

  1. By making a dated and signed written request to the controller at the address referred to in point 18 "Contact data" of this Charter, the data subject may, after proving his identity (by attaching a copy of his identity card), have his personal data deleted, where one of the following reasons applies:
    —  The data is no longer necessary for the purposes of the processing;
    —  The data subject has withdrawn his consent for his data to be processed and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
    —  The data subject objects to the processing and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the processing and/or the data subject exercises his specific right to object to direct marketing (including profiling);
    —  Personal data has been unlawfully processed;
    —  Personal data must be erased to comply with one of the controller's legal obligations (under European Union or Member State law).
  2. The controller shall be obliged to reply to the data subject's request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month and to state the reasons for his reply where he intends not to comply with such a request. In the event of a dispute, the person concerned may lodge a complaint in accordance with point 17 "Claims and complaints" of this Charter.
  3. In the same way, the data subject shall also have the right to have prohibited or deleted any personal data concerning him which, for the purpose of the processing, is incomplete or irrelevant or whose recording, communication or storage is prohibited or which has been retained beyond the necessary and authorised period.

Right to "data portability"

Data recipients and disclosure to third parties

  1. The recipients of the data collected and processed are, in addition to the controller himself, his employees or other subcontractors, his carefully selected business partners, located mainly in Belgium or in the European Union, and who collaborate with the controller in the context of the marketing of products or the provision of services.
  2. The data collected via the website of the controller is not disclosed to any third party.
  3. The controller respects the legal and regulatory provisions in force and will in all cases ensure that his partners, employees, subcontractors or other third parties with access to this personal data comply with this Charter.
  4. The controller reserves the right to disclose the personal data of the data subject in the event that a law, court proceedings or a public authority order makes such disclosure necessary.
  5. In the event of use of certain services, some personal data is sent to and processed in the United States. In this context, the controller will only send your data to institutions providing appropriate guarantees in relation to the processing of personal data under European Union law.

Security

Communications with the controller by post, telephone or electronically

Claims and complaints

  1. If the data subject wishes to react to one of the actions described in this Charter, he may contact the controller at the addresses mentioned under point "Contact Data".
  2. The data subject may lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission at the following address:
    Privacy Commission
    Rue de la Presse, 35
    1000 Bruxelles
    Tél. + 32 2 274 48 00
    Fax. + 32 2 274 48 35
    commission@privacycommission.be
  3. The data subject may also lodge a complaint with the Brussels Court of First Instance.
  4. For further information on complaints and possible remedies, the data subject is invited to consult the information available on the Belgian Privacy Commission website: https://www.privacycommission.be/en/node/19254

Contact Data

Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

Miscellaneous provisions

LSP.expert
CoScaleIT SPRL
Avenue Paul Hymans, 42
1200 Bruxelles
Belgium
BE0563.976.806

LSP.expert is a management tool for translators that helps you manage your daily translation jobs. It’s easy, fast and secure. How about you start tracking translation jobs and sending invoices in minutes?

Made with     in Brussels by translators for translators!

We offer support in English and French.